Read more: Heat Protectants: This Buildup Actually Saves Your Hair. 510°F: Safflower Oil (Emulsified) 300s: Medium Smoke Point 435°F: Canola Oil Food, Beverages, Books, One one hand, you want to cook with an oil that has a high flash (smoke) point, but you also need to use a cooking oil that has a healthy balance of Omega 3 to Omega 6 fatty acids--and even better if the oil is loaded with antioxidants and vitamins! Sign up for the Top Pick Of The Week newsletter to have a top food review e-mailed to you. Rapeseed Oil 400°F: Canola Oil (Refined) Here are some of the oils most commonly used as heat protectant. Cosmetic scientist and NaturallyCurly contributor, Erica Douglas aka Sister Scientist, told us that “Oils behave very similarly to silicones by creating protective barriers from bad things like heat…Some oils can remain intact at extremely high temperatures, but they are often the heavier oils that can weigh the hair down. Carrier oils, also known as fixed oils because they are less volatile in nature than essential oils, can be cold-pressed (mechanical), expelled (mechanical), or extracted with a solvent (chemical). However, not all of them come from vegetables, such as emu and fish oil. 360°-370°F: Vegetable Shortening Sesame Oil (Unrefined) 460°F: Olive Pomace Oil No one told me this back when I used relaxers, so I must have fried my hair to death back then, but now, most of us know better. Soy Oil, Semi-Refined Ideally you want a combination of glycerin or other moisturizers to lock in water and a low molecular weight polymer that can penetrate and help prevent heat from cracking the cuticles.”. With all of these uses and more, it may not seem like a stretch to use some of them as heat protectants, right? Articles & Reviews Of Foods Forms a loose “S” very easily straightened, Forms a definite “S” shaped like a corkscrew, Very tight curl when stretched creates an “S”, Hair intentionally matted to form "ropes", Guides and resources for easy product selection, Learn how to read your hair product labels, Easy-to-make recipes for all your haircare needs, Community member favorites make up this coveted list, Chat with curl friends about your favorite curly topics. Sunflower Oil (Semi-refined, Refined, High Oleic, Refined) Chemist Yolanda Anderson explains that the smoke point, called the burning point in chemistry, refers to the temperature at which an oil begins to smoke, discolor, and decompose. Most carrier oils are chock-full of organic acids such as oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid, which make them excellent emollients that nourish your skin and hair. The smoke point generally refers to the temperature at which a cooking fat or oil begins to break down to glycerol and free fatty acids, and produce bluish smoke. 375°F: Olive Oil, 400s: High Smoke Point 468°F: Olive Oil, Extra Light, 485+: Very High Smoke Point According to the cosmetic scientists and writers at The Beauty Brains, “Heat tolerance (in this case measured by smoke point of the oil) is only one factor to consider. We use them in cosmetics, cooking, and to dilute highly concentrated essential oils. Let’s consider the benefits and disadvantages. Why Oil Doesn't Work as a Heat Protectant, Oleic and Linoleic Acid: The Reason You Love Oils so Much, Heat Protectants: This Buildup Actually Saves Your Hair, Fry Eggs, Not Your Hair: the Video Experiment Everyone Should See, These are the most popular heat protectants on SHOP, High quality (low acidity) extra virgin olive oil. Most carrier oils are vegetable oils derived from the fatty portion of a plant in the seeds, kernels, or even the nuts. This is why formulating chemists will combine synthetic ingredients like silicones with the natural goodness of oils to provide an improved customer experience when using the product.” Therefore, silicone-based heat protectants are more likely to give you the benefits you originally wanted out of oils. 420 F: Cottonseed Oil Use the following temps only as a starting point. Coconut Oil Hazelnut Oil Main Page Lifestyle Direct, Inc.  All rights reserved. Most carrier oils are vegetable oils derived from the fatty portion of a plant in the seeds, kernels, or even the nuts. Sunflower Oil Olive Oil, Unrefined Oils should never be heated to their smoke points. Vegetable This is Page 2 of a four-page article. High-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Semi-Refined 495°F: Soybean Oil Unrefined The smoke point, also referred to as the burning point, is the temperature at which an oil or fat begins to produce a continuous bluish smoke that becomes clearly visible, dependent upon specific and defined conditions. Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. You also need to look at how the product lubricates hair. 410°F: Corn Oil 320°F: Corn Oil (Unrefined) 325°F: Shortening, Emulsified A chart of cooking oil and fat smoke points, plus fat designation (saturated, monounsaturated, polyunsaturated). Images are the copyright of their individual owners. Read more: Oleic and Linoleic Acid: The Reason You Love Oils so Much. The smoke point is also called the burning point of oil and can range from relatively low 325 F to very high (520 F). Canola Oil, Semi-Refined Palm Oil Peanut Oil (Refined) 330°F: Hemp Seed Oil Yes, there are natural oils that act like silicones and will protect the hair from heat, but as Sister Scientist suggests, there are many great products created using natural and synthetic ingredients to give you a healthier and safer heat protectant. Currently, an interest for purer products is growing, and more women are turning to natural oils in their hair care regimens. Safflower Oil (Refined) 438°F: Olive Oil This article was originally published in 2017 and has been updated to incorporate reader feedback. Peanut Oil, Unrefined Vegetable Shortening If you are going to use an oil, be careful and make sure to apply a lightweight leave-in conditioner or a moisturizer as well; a pure oil alone will likely leave you with dry, fragile strands. Sesame Oil (Semi-Refined) Walnut Oil (Semi-Refined) Fat Quality Smoke point; Almond oil: 221 °C: 430 °F: Avocado oil: Refined: 270 °C: 520 °F: Mustard oil… The smoke point also marks the beginning of both flavor and nutritional degradation. News & More. 350°F: Butter Most curlies know about heat protectants that lessen the damage from heat styling. 406°F: Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Also known as a flash point, a smoke point is simply the temperature at which an oil begins to smoke and oxidize. Carrier oils, also known as fixed oils because they are less volatile in nature than essential oils, can be cold-pressed (mechanical), expelled (mechanical), or extracted with a solvent (chemical). Scientists believe that fats heated past their smoke points contain a large quantities of free radicals and a substance called acrolein, which contributes to a higher risk of cancer, according to Anderson. Sign up for our newsletter to get more tips and tricks. Note: Smoke point ranges can vary wildly based on many different factors. Whether you blow-dry, flat iron, or use a curling iron, you need a heat protectant. Now, it is time to put the lab coat on and see whether these oils can actually protect you from dryness and damage. Sesame Oil 450°F: Corn Oil (Refined) Grapeseed Oil 430°F: Almond Oil 440°F: Peanut Oil Avoiding smoke points is incredibly important for your safety, and your hair definitely needs ingredients that combat moisture depletion.